Make your own free website on Tripod.com

3rd Annual Grouse Ridge Mountain Bike Race

Spoke Busters Logo

1999 Results

2000 Race Results   
Cross Country Results   Downhill Results

Cross Country Final
Sponsor: Five Star Auto Dealerships, Aberdeen
September 16, 2000

Rider Name

Category

Age Div.

City

Team/
Sponsor

Time
Anderson Garrett Beginner Men 11 & < Tacoma - 2:46:55
Anderson Devon Beginner Men 12-14 Tacoma - 2:46:42
Hietpas Forest Beginner Men 15-18 Sequim Pettit Oil 1:01:53
Lindley Erik Beginner Men 15-18 Elma - 1:15:11
Oliver Brandon Beginner Men 15-18 Kent - 1:15:37
Gergen Tom Beginner Men 19-29 Shoreline - 1:01:30
Lettvin Moishe Beginner Men 19-29 Olympia  - 1:05:37
Gronberg Kevin Beginner Men 19-29 Seattle  - 1:25:08
Johnson Carrie Beginner Women 19-29 Seattle Dirtworld.com  1:17:20
Osterhaug Kari Beginner Women 19-29 Shoreline - 1:39:52
King Keith Beginner Men 30-39 Tacoma  - 1:30:06
Russell Terry Beginner Men 30-39 Newcastle - 1:54:46
Hann Lawrence Beginner Men 30-39 Bothell - DQ
Heckenlaible Cheri Beginner Women 30-39 Woodinville Dirtworld.com 1:25:53
Kuhnau Bruce Beginner Men 50+ Aberdeen - 1:15:55
 Sholes Robert Beginner Men 50+ Cosmopolis  - 1:17:30
Martinsen Cory Sport Men 15-18 Aberdeen - DNF
Riley Ryan Sport Men 19-29 Kent Mayhem 2:16:13
Ciarlo Joey Sport Men 19-29 Port Angeles - 2:20:42
Cominski Steven Sport Men 19-29 Kent - 2:25:53
Pittsley Dennis Sport Men 19-29 McCleary - 3:54:51
Anderson Erik Sport Men 19-29 Hoquiam Pazzo Velo/Satu DNF
Curd Kevin Sport Men 30-39 North Bend - 2:19:25
Bevens Chris Sport Men 30-39 Seattle - 2:25:03
Keefe Glen Sport Men 30-39 Shelton - 2:31:49
Haymes Jeffrey Sport Men 30-39 Lacey Mukai 2:35:44
Edeus Jason Sport Men 30-39 Seattle - 2:40:48
Riley Randall Sport Men 30-39 Renton - 2:44:35
Ibach Curt Sport Men 30-39 Kent JFZ Racing 2:45:58
Blessinger Michael Sport Men 30-39 Renton Mayhem 2:51:56
Briggs Rodney Sport Men 30-39 Tacoma - 2:52:32
Sawyer Craig Sport Men 30-39 Bonney Lake - 2:56:19
Blakely Jim Sport Men 30-39 Kirkland - 3:03:31
Hartman Rick Sport Men 30-39 Elma - 3:53:20
Kriehm Janet Sport Women 30-39 North Bend  - 3:37:09
Honda Richard Sport Men 40-49 Bellevue - 2:25:59
McLean James Sport Men 40-49 Montesano  - 2:28:36
Devlin Bill Sport Men 40-49 Redmond Team Mukai 2:28:50
Wilson Andy Sport Men 40-49 Montesano - 3:21:55
Nixon Leo Sport Men 50 + Montesano - 2:53:26
McDougall Mitch Expert Men 19-29 Port Angeles Pettit Oil 1:48:25
Atwood Eric Expert Men 19-29 Renton Dirtworld.com 1:50:24
Kettmen John Expert Men 19-29 Auburn Gary Fisher 1:54:38
Russell Ryan Expert Men 19-29 Beaverton, OR Team Stm & Ac 1:58:20
Alvarez David Expert Men 19-29 Auburn - 2:00:26
Williams Steven Expert Men 19-29 Renton Dirtworld.com 2:03:46
Pearson Dave Expert Men 30-39 Wenatchee Bicycle Centre 2:00:38
Hornback Kevin Expert Men 30-39 Tacoma JF2 Racing 2:11:36
Heckenlaible Rick Expert Men 30-39 Woodinville Dirtworld.com 2:18:45
Easterson David Expert Men 30-39 Auburn JF2 Racing 2:24:09
Shenkel Michael Expert Men 40-49 Sandpoint, ID - 2:02:30
Marquart Paul Expert Men 40-49 Lakewood Sport Frames 2:17:03
Donais Dameion Semi-Pro Men 15-18 Tacoma Friends & Family 1:57:01
Jablonski Jason Semi-Pro Men 19-29 Wenatchee - 1:48:57
Sundt Jonathan Pro Men 19-29 Bellevue Diamond Back 1:47:10
Swanson Toby Pro Men 19-29 Puyallup Devo 1:48:50
See Winners' Photos    Back to top

 Sponsor: DownhillNorthwest.com, Seattle
Downhill Final
September 17, 2000

The 2000 DH race consisted of 2 runs down the original course for all riders, plus 2 trips down the new steep trail for Expert, Semi-Pro and Pro riders.  The time in bold is the combined time.

Rider Name

 Category

 Age Div.

 City

 Team/
Sponsor

 Time
Gerrard Leana Expert Women 12-14 Sumner JF2 Racing 14:26.35
4:27.42, 4:22.55, 2:54.56, 2:41.82
Gerrard Brian Expert Men 17-18 Sumner JF2 Racing 09:30.09
3:18.11, 3:15.35, 1:29.15, 1:27.48
Floch Tom Expert Men 17-18 Aberdeen NW Mt Bike 11:29.38
5:10.34, 3:16.47, 1:26.86, 1:35.71
Dillon Craig Expert Men 19-29 Bothell Dirtworld.com 09:21.61
3:11.97, 3:13.31, 1:28.50, 1:27.83
Herrick Adam Expert Men 19-29 Lacey - 09:52.97
3:20.02, 3:18.89, 1:31.50, 1:42.56
Cole John Expert Men 19-29 Monroe Team GRC 10:01.10
3:22.03, 3:20.04, 1:33.57, 1:45.46
Mosley Jason Expert Men 19-29 Port Angeles  - 10:09.93
3:22.34, 3:23.47, 1:41.03, 1:43.09
Burkhardt Sam Expert Men 19-29 Seattle Team GRC 10:15.87
3:31.54, 3:28.16, 1:38.70, 1:37.47
Brown Kris Expert Men 19-29 Everett  - 10:48.80
3:27.65, 3:28.51, 1:41.72, 2:10.92
Seely Matt Expert Men 19-29 -  - DNF
3:20.92, 5:26.12
Chandler Sara Expert Women 19-29 Kirkland Downhill Zone 11:41.80
3:51.60, 3:48.30, 2:02.86, 1:59.04
Eakin Kim Expert Men 30-39 Tacoma Old Town Bicycle 09:15.18
3:08.58, 3:10.67, 1:28.68, 1:27.25
Haymes Jeffrey Expert Men 30-39 Lacey  Mukai 11:49.83
3:48.26, 3:49.48, 2:10.91, 2:01.18
Sullivan John Expert Men 30-39 Monroe Team GRC/Rot 12:56.01
4:09.37, 4:15.96, 2:21.25, 2:09.43
Bachtell Josh Semi-Pro Men 19-29 Montesano Savory Faire 08:29.47
2:55.85, 2:54.28, 1:21.68, 1:17.66
Mutoli Ethan Semi-Pro Men 19-29 Lacey Downhill Zone 08:38.09
3:01.02, 2:59.95, 1:19.45, 1:17.67
Ryan Kevin Semi-Pro Men 30-39 Seattle DH Specialties 08:55.04
3:05.39, 3:05.63, 1:22.40, 1:21.62
Johnston Jim Pro Men 19-29 Winlock - 08:29.01
2:56.19, 2:55.94, 1:15.42, 1:21.46
Northern Casey Pro Men 19-29 Port Angeles Dirtworks 09:54.15
4:25.55, 2:53.95, 1:19.22, 1:15.43
Berg Kristi Pro Women 19-29 Marysville  - 10:39.01
3:36.85, 3:25.49, 1:38.67, 1:58.00
Lawton Simon Pro Men 30-39 Seattle downhill
northwest.com
09:00.87
2:59.73, 3:02.08, 1:32.24, 1:26.82
Nudelman
#374
Roland Sport Men 15-18 Indianola  - 7:53.45
4:06.34
3:47.11
Dunn
#377
Matt Sport Men 15-18 Longview - 8:35.44
4:21.84
4:13.60
 Halleck
#381
Chris Sport Men 15-18 Longview PFM 8:37.58
4:29.69
4:07.89
 Jordan
#380
Tyson Sport Men 15-18 Kelso PFM 9:03.08
4:36.50
4:26.58
 Stein
#376
Jake Sport Men 15-18 Montesano  - 9:03.82
4:32.98
4:30.84
Zander
#375
Ian Sport Men 15-18 Shoreline  - 9:41.04
4:54.67
4:46.37
 Williams
#369
Kyle Sport Men 15-18 Aberdeen - 9:50.99
4:34.06
5:16.93
McAuley
346
Jeff Sport Men 19-29 Silverdale - 6:49.49
3:38.47
3:21.02
Sperring
#370
Ryan Sport Men 19-29 Federal Way  - 7:22.57
3:40.62
3:41.95
Evenson
#373
Jake Sport Men 19-29 Silverdale - 7:54.27
4:06.25
3:48.02
Jones
#378
Thor Sport Men 19-29 Castle Rock - 8:25.68
4:15.32
4:10.36
Jones
#379
Jennifer Sport Women 19-29 Castle Rock - 9:10.16
4:46.69
4:23.47
Petsche
#371
Michael Sport Men 30-39 Seattle Downhill NW 7:38.19
3:48.19
3:50.00
Layland
#372
Eric Sport Men 30-39 Seattle Dirtworld.com 8:25.09
4:05.73
4:19.36
Murphy
#348
David Sport Men 30-39 Portland - 9:10.99
4:30.86
4:40.13
 Britschgi
#382
Robert Sport Men 40-49  Seattle  - 8:12.84
4:07.49
4:05.35

See Winners' Photos    Back to top


Race Sponsored by the Spoke Busters Bicycle Club, P.O. Box 643, Montesano, WA  98563
360-249-3701 * E-mail: spokebusters@hotmail.com
Sanctioned by NORBA * Last modified: 04/14/01